CalRecycle Staff Directory

Organization Units

Exec Offices | AFITSD | DOR | MMLAD | WPCMD
Materials Management and Local Assistance Division
Howard Levenson (916) 341-6311 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment III
Jennifer Bartholomew (916) 341-6208 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
E-Waste Branch
Ana-Maria Stoian-Chu (916) 341-6368 Manager Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
Jason Smyth (916) 341-6676 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Rachel Manford (916) 341-6381 Staff Recycling Specialist III (Technical)
»» Section A
Andrew Hurst (916) 323-2872 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
April Gomez (916) 341-6606 Staff Environmental Scientist
Marlon Varela (916) 341-6120 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Rachel Cope (916) 341-6325 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Sabrina LeCompte (916) 322-1895 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»» Section B
Susan Happersberger (916) 341-6383 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Jacquelyn Hall-Haynes (916) 341-6808 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Shan Yee (916) 341-6135 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Trace Landberg (916) 341-6596 Staff Environmental Scientist
Claudia Maher (916) 341-6397 Student Student Assistant
»» Section C
Rebecca Wall (916) 341-6837 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Angel Garcia (916) 341-6401 Support Staff Program Technician
Diane Hightree (916) 341-6693 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Lori Near (916) 341-6302 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Lynette Lewis (916) 341-6842 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Melissa Gray (916) 324-8861 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Chelsea Wichman (916) 341-6369 Student Student Assistant
Darya Yekta (916) 341-6514 Student Student Assistant
»» Section D
Eric Randall (916) 341-6139 Manager Staff Services Manager I
Christina Pek (916) 324-8860 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
DeMir Cengiz (916) 341-6376 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
John Phanethay (916) 341-6509 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Monia Holleman (916) 341-6423 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Pedro Balda (916) 341-6198 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Financial Resources Management Branch
Michelle Martin (916) 341-6116 Branch Chief Staff Services Manager III
Heather Smith (916) 341-6371 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
»» Financial Resources Section A
Laurie Kikumoto (916) 323-4286 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Emily Wang (916) 322-2888 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 1
Baljot Biring (916) 341-6431 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Annabel Farrall (916) 341-6296 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Ashraf Batavia (916) 341-6205 Staff Environmental Scientist
Barbara Baker (916) 341-6446 Staff Environmental Scientist
Linda Dickinson (916) 341-6437 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Elizabeth Richardson (916) 341-6317 Student Student Assistant
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 2
Jeffrey Lin (916) 341-6461 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Cathy Aggergaard (916) 341-6384 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jill Hayashida (916) 341-6814 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Matthew Fong (916) 341-6447 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stephanie Becker (916) 341-6484 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
When Kwon (916) 341-6242 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Loans Unit
Jim LaTanner (916) 341-6497 Supervisor Staff Loan Officer (Supervisor)
Kevin Laird (916) 341-6425 Support Staff Program Technician
Adam St. Clair (916) 341-6469 Staff Loan Officer
Bruce Quigley (916) 341-6351 Staff Loan Officer
Chris Houlemard (916) 341-6375 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Karyn Gardner (916) 445-2148 Staff Loan Officer
Tim Brannan (916) 341-6408 Staff Loan Officer
Michael Ross (916) 341-6534 Student Student Assistant
»»» Used Oil Certified Collection Center Unit
Marcie Whitlow (916) 341-6295 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Karla Mondo (916) 341-6195 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Kevin Webb (916) 341-6172 Staff Accounting Technician
Mercedes Pascual (916) 341-6074 Student Student Assistant
»» Financial Resources Section B
Eloisa Hernandez (916) 327-2781 Manager Recycling Program Manager I
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 3
Calvin Young (916) 341-6670 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Christopher Henderson (916) 341-6462 Staff Environmental Scientist
Farrah Fadrigon (916) 341-6180 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Loreto Tamondong (916) 341-6464 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicholas Amante (916) 341-6364 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Noel Davis (916) 341-6341 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Victoria Rocha (916) 341-6436 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 4
MaryKay Shafer (916) 445-0545 Supervisor Recycling Specialist III (Supervisory)
Martin Lung (916) 327-2778 Support Staff Program Technician
Derek Link (916) 322-4028 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jim Madden (916) 322-8855 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Phanessa Fong (916) 341-6689 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Wendy Box (916) 327-7078 Staff Recycling Specialist II
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 5
Divina Cadiz (916) 323-6029 Supervisor Recycling Specialist III (Supervisory)
Blair McIntosh (916) 324-1237 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Duartina Johnson (916) 341-6314 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Shamila Tooker (916) 322-3069 Staff Recycling Specialist II
TJ Nguyen (916) 324-8851 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 6
Alex Byrne (916) 323-2271 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Alex Grewal (916) 322-0177 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Chan Saechao (916) 341-6094 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Greg Bowling (916) 341-6430 Staff Associate Programmer Analyst (Specialist)
Robert Martinez (916) 341-6529 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Stanley Uyeda (916) 327-2777 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Stephanie Miura (916) 341-6093 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Stephanie Frieders (916) 341-6227 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»» Fiscal Process and Oversight Section
Marissa Cota (916) 341-6671 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Cara Rothenbaum (916) 341-6117 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Danielle Abila (916) 324-8867 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jayme Tesser (916) 341-6047 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Melissa Sanford (916) 341-6104 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Local Assistance and Market Development Branch
Cara Morgan (916) 341-6253 Branch Chief Environmental Program Manager II
Joann Sprogis (916) 322-0613 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Leticia Murphy (916) 341-6268 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Ashlee Yee (916) 327-8824 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Christopher Bria (916) 324-3560 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Frank Severson (916) 341-6259 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jennifer Caldwell (916) 341-6490 Staff Senior Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Robin Williams (916) 341-6202 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jonathan Miras (916) 341-6153 Student Student Assistant
»» LAMD Bay Area Section
Kenneth Yee (916) 341-6532 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Curie Canuela (916) 324-6373 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Bay Unit 1
Emily Webb (916) 341-6487 Staff Environmental Scientist
Karla Miller (916) 327-8804 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rhonda Andrade (916) 324-4437 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Tracy Webb (916) 341-6240 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Bay Unit 2
Kaoru Cruz (916) 341-6249 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
JoAnn Jaschke (916) 341-6210 Staff Environmental Scientist
Julia Dolloff (916) 341-6350 Staff Environmental Scientist
Kathleen Strickley (916) 322-1848 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rae Carranza (916) 341-6480 Staff Environmental Scientist
Samuel Ferrero (916) 341-6294 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD Central Section
Kristin Yee (916) 341-6444 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Central Unit 1
Julie Trueblood (916) 341-6535 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Anthony Rodriguez (916) 341-6322 Staff Environmental Scientist
Darin Sprecher (916) 341-6591 Staff Environmental Scientist
Harnak Samra (916) 341-6453 Staff Environmental Scientist
Kim Oakley (916) 341-6221 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Paul Brainin (916) 341-6251 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Central Unit 2
Melissa Vargas (916) 341-6271 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Benjamin Johnson (916) 323-1795 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Brent Schubert (916) 341-6471 Staff Environmental Scientist
Catherine McDonald (916) 341-6291 Staff Environmental Scientist
Diana Suarez-Arguelles (916) 341-6680 Staff Environmental Scientist
Esmeralda Alvarado (916) 341-6049 Staff Environmental Scientist
Heather Williams (916) 341-6815 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rhiannon McCollough (916) 341-7314 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD North Section
Caroll Mortensen (916) 341-6171 Supervisor Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» North Unit 1
Joseph Rasmussen (916) 341-6214 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Daisy Kong (916) 341-6528 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jill Firch (916) 341-6685 Staff Environmental Scientist
John Duke (916) 341-6712 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Ward Danner (916) 341-6342 Staff Environmental Scientist
Yasmin Satter (916) 341-6262 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» North Unit 2
Marshalle Graham (916) 341-6270 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Alex Souza (916) 341-6537 Staff Environmental Scientist
Brian Orlando (916) 341-6410 Staff Environmental Scientist
Cindi Rumenapp (916) 341-6604 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Roberta Jetter (916) 341-6332 Staff Environmental Scientist
Spencer Fine (916) 341-6465 Staff Environmental Scientist
Willie Carpenter (916) 341-6522 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» North Unit 3
Jill Larner (916) 341-6525 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Alexandra Rosado (916) 341-6459 Staff Environmental Scientist
Andrew Smyth (916) 341-6526 Staff Environmental Scientist
Arlene Iwahiro (916) 322-8000 Staff Environmental Scientist
Roberta Goldenpenny (916) 341-6451 Staff Environmental Scientist
Sasha Holland (916) 341-6254 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD South Section
Jennifer Wallin (562) 492-9685 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Armida Mejia (562) 981-9295 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
»»» South Unit 1
Jeffrey Taylor (562) 981-2392 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Kathryn Ferrer (562) 595-1344 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mallory Burden (562) 981-3932 Staff Environmental Scientist
Samuel Sasu (562) 981-9095 Staff Environmental Scientist
Wendy Dunlap (562) 981-5614 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» South Unit 2
Primitivo Nunez (562) 492-9687 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Apollo Fraidany (562) 981-3954 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jaenna Wessling (562) 981-8473 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lena-Prudence Wiegand (562) 426-9166 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mia Hunt (562) 595-8939 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicole Macatrao (562) 981-8314 Staff Environmental Scientist
Statewide Technical and Analytical Resources Branch
Brenda Smyth (916) 341-6605 Branch Chief Integrated Waste Program Manager
Kristopher Ballard (916) 341-6620 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Brian Stalker (916) 323-3416 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Frank Limacher (916) 341-6492 Staff Research Program Specialist II (Economics)
»» Materials Management Section
Kyle Pogue (916) 341-6246 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Brian Larimore (916) 341-6579 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Crystal Reul-Chen (916) 341-6026 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Gregory Dick (916) 341-6489 Staff Senior Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Sally French (916) 341-6432 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Organics Management and Construction & Demolition Unit
Robert Horowitz (916) 341-6452 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Elena Yates (916) 341-6466 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Martine Boswell (916) 341-6166 Staff Environmental Scientist
Sue Ingle (916) 341-6518 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Victoria Ngo (916) 341-6406 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Tires, Oil & Pharmaceutical Unit
William Heung (916) 341-6073 Supervisor Senior Waste Management Engineer
Albert Johnson (916) 341-6687 Staff Engineering Geologist
Boxing Cheng (916) 341-6805 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nathan Gauff (916) 341-6686 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Russ Carter (916) 341-6507 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stacey Patenaude (916) 341-6418 Staff Waste Management Engineer
»» Product Stewardship and Innovative Technologies Section
Clark Williams (916) 341-6488 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Allyson Williams (916) 341-6219 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Faridoon Ferhut (916) 341-6482 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Timothy Hall (916) 341-6175 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Extended Producer Responsibility Unit
Cynthia Dunn (916) 341-6449 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Heather Beckner (916) 341-6463 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicole Castagneto (916) 341-6491 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stephanie Edwards (916) 341-6496 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Renewable Energy and Climate Change Unit
Scott Beckner (916) 341-6595 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Brian Helmowski (916) 341-6819 Staff Environmental Scientist
Emily Lucic (916) 341-6105 Staff Environmental Scientist
Michelle Slocombe (916) 341-6794 Staff Environmental Scientist
Tracey Harper (916) 341-6531 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Sustainable Materials & Research Unit
Wendy Harmon (916) 341-6607 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Deake Marschall (916) 341-6593 Staff Research Data Specialist I
Paulina Kolic (916) 341-6258 Staff Environmental Scientist
Robert Contreras (916) 341-6338 Staff Environmental Scientist