CalRecycle Staff Directory

Organization Units

Exec Offices | AFITSD | DOR | MMLAD | WPCMD
Materials Management and Local Assistance Division
Howard Levenson (916) 000-0000 Deputy Director Consultant
Matt Henigan (916) 322-2969 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
Danielle Abila (916) 324-8867 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jennifer Bartholomew (916) 341-6208 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Liz Pham (916) 341-6586 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
E-Waste Branch
Ana-Maria Stoian-Chu (916) 341-6368 Manager Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
Matt Sheehan (916) 341-6344 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Rachel Manford (916) 341-6381 Staff Recycling Specialist III (Technical)
»» Section A
Andrew Hurst (916) 323-2872 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Amy Franz (916) 341-6099 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
April Gomez (916) 341-6606 Staff Environmental Scientist
Barrett Benson (916) 341-6382 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Marlon Varela (916) 341-6120 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Sabrina LeCompte (916) 322-1895 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»» Section B
Susan Happersberger (916) 341-6383 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Dolly Truong (916) 341-6402 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Eric Randall (916) 341-6139 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Shan Yee (916) 341-6135 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Trace Landberg (916) 341-6596 Staff Environmental Scientist
Charles Wall (916) 341-6394 Student Student Assistant
Luna Morin (916) 322-4033 Student Student Assistant
»» Section C
Rebecca Wall (916) 341-6837 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Jennifer Sheehan (916) 322-1826 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Lori Near (916) 341-6302 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Lynette Lewis (916) 341-6842 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Melissa Gray (916) 324-8861 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Rachel Cope (916) 341-6325 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Rochelle Sherbert (916) 341-6257 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Omar Spiller (916) 341-6090 Student Student Assistant
Rhys Evans (916) 341-6501 Student Student Assistant
»» Section D
Christina Pek (916) 324-8860 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Anthony Calla (916) 341-6321 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Danny Her (916) 341-6133 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
DeMir Cengiz (916) 341-6376 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Diana Gubata (916) 341-6775 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jessica Evans (916) 341-6755 Staff Program Technician
John Phanethay (916) 341-6509 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Kelley St. Clair (916) 341-6287 Staff Program Technician
Monica Gomez (916) 341-6483 Student Student Assistant
Financial Resources Management Branch
Michelle Martin (916) 341-6116 Branch Chief Staff Services Manager III
»» Financial Resources Section A
Laurie Kikumoto (916) 323-4286 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Emily Wang (916) 322-2888 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 1
Baljot Biring (916) 341-6431 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Akemi Myers (916) 341-6265 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Annabel Farrall (916) 341-6296 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Ashraf Batavia (916) 341-6205 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jayme Tesser (916) 341-6047 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 2
Jeffrey Lin (916) 341-6461 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Cathy Aggergaard (916) 341-6384 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Jill Hayashida (916) 341-6814 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Matthew Fong (916) 341-6447 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stephanie Becker (916) 341-6484 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
When Kwon (916) 341-6242 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Used Oil Certified Collection Center Unit
Josephine Panyanouvong (916) 341-6758 Supervisor Supervising Program Technician II
Heather Smith (916) 341-6371 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Karla Mondo (916) 341-6195 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Kevin Laird (916) 341-6425 Staff Program Technician II
Martin Lung (916) 327-2778 Staff Program Technician II
Raju Chatha (916) 341-6197 Staff Program Technician II
Evan Lowe (916) 341-6443 Student Student Assistant
»» Financial Resources Section B
Eloisa Hernandez (916) 327-2781 Manager Recycling Program Manager I
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 3
Calvin Young (916) 341-6670 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Christopher Henderson (916) 341-6462 Staff Environmental Scientist
Farrah Fadrigon (916) 341-6180 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Loreto Tamondong (916) 341-6464 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicholas Amante (916) 341-6364 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Noel Davis (916) 341-6341 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Victoria Rocha (916) 341-6436 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 4
Derek Link (916) 322-4028 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Jim Madden (916) 322-8855 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Phanessa Fong (916) 341-6689 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Renee Podris (916) 341-6585 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Wendy Box (916) 327-7078 Staff Recycling Specialist II
Yolanda Park (916) 341-6108 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 5
Divina Cadiz (916) 323-6029 Supervisor Recycling Specialist III (Supervisory)
Andria Torres (916) 327-2898 Staff Program Technician
Blair McIntosh (916) 324-1237 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Duartina Johnson (916) 341-6314 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Shamila Tooker (916) 322-3069 Staff Recycling Specialist II
TJ Nguyen (916) 324-8851 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»» Financial Resources Section C
Marissa Cota (916) 341-6671 Manager Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
»»» Grants and Payments Unit 6
Alex Byrne (916) 323-2271 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Brown Moua (916) 341-6479 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Dallas Aicega (916) 341-6749 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Shaina Meiners (916) 341-6170 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Shirley Hom (916) 341-6751 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Sinan Dunlap (916) 341-6273 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Stanley Uyeda (916) 327-2777 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Stephanie Frieders (916) 341-6227 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»»» Loans Unit
Jim LaTanner (916) 341-6497 Supervisor Staff Loan Officer (Supervisor)
Adam St. Clair (916) 341-6469 Staff Loan Officer
Bruce Quigley (916) 341-6351 Staff Loan Officer
Chris Houlemard (916) 341-6375 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Karyn Gardner (916) 445-2148 Staff Loan Officer
Michael Miura (916) 323-1935 Staff Program Technician
Tim Brannan (916) 341-6408 Staff Loan Officer
»» Fiscal Process and Oversight Section
Raaz Fares (916) 341-6295 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Joseph Pacheco (916) 341-6534 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Maria Elena Kennedy (916) 341-6228 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Melissa Sanford (916) 341-6104 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Natalie Gandolfo (916) 341-6809 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Local Assistance and Market Development Branch
Cara Morgan (916) 341-6253 Branch Chief Environmental Program Manager II
Joann Sprogis (916) 322-0613 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Leticia Murphy (916) 341-6268 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Arlene Iwahiro (916) 322-8000 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Ashlee Yee (916) 327-8824 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Christopher Bria (916) 324-3560 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Curie Canuela (916) 324-6373 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Frank Severson (916) 341-6259 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jennifer Caldwell (916) 341-6490 Staff Senior Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Adrianna Champagne (916) 323-3558 Student Student Assistant
»» LAMD Bay Area Section
Kenneth Yee (916) 341-6532 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Bay Unit 1
Karla Miller (916) 327-8804 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Adrianna Saliot (916) 324-4437 Staff Environmental Scientist
Alexis Arenz (916) 322-4692 Staff Environmental Scientist
Brianna Lara (916) 323-0075 Staff Environmental Scientist
Emily Webb (916) 341-6487 Staff Environmental Scientist
Tracy Webb (916) 341-6240 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Bay Unit 2
Kaoru Cruz (916) 341-6249 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
JoAnn Jaschke (916) 341-6210 Staff Environmental Scientist
Julia Dolloff (916) 341-6350 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Kathleen Strickley (916) 322-1848 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rae Carranza (916) 341-6480 Staff Environmental Scientist
Samuel Ferrero (916) 341-6294 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD Central Section
Kristin Yee (916) 341-6444 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Joseph Rasmussen (916) 341-6214 Supervisor Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Central Unit 1
Catherine McDonald (916) 341-6291 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Anthony Rodriguez (916) 341-6322 Staff Environmental Scientist
Arti Lal (916) 341-6434 Staff Environmental Scientist
Darin Sprecher (916) 341-6591 Staff Environmental Scientist
Harnak Samra (916) 341-6453 Staff Environmental Scientist
Michelle Cevallos (916) 341-6785 Staff Environmental Scientist
Paul Brainin (916) 341-6251 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Central Unit 2
Melissa Vargas (916) 341-6271 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Benjamin Johnson (916) 323-1795 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Brent Schubert (916) 341-6471 Staff Environmental Scientist
Cassandra Lopez (916) 341-6763 Staff Environmental Scientist
Diana Suarez-Arguelles (916) 341-6680 Staff Environmental Scientist
Esmeralda Alvarado (916) 341-6049 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jeffory McDaniel (916) 341-6761 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD North Section
Julie Trueblood (916) 341-6535 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» North Unit 1
Robert Carlson (916) 341-6673 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Anne Snider (916) 341-6629 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jill Firch (916) 341-6685 Staff Environmental Scientist
John Duke (916) 341-6712 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Pinar Kose (916) 341-6536 Staff Environmental Scientist
Ward Danner (916) 341-6342 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» North Unit 2
Marshalle Graham (916) 341-6270 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Alex Souza (916) 341-6537 Staff Environmental Scientist
Andrew Parrish (916) 341-6458 Staff Environmental Scientist
Brian Orlando (916) 341-6410 Staff Environmental Scientist
Roberta Jetter (916) 341-6332 Staff Environmental Scientist
Spencer Fine (916) 341-6465 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» North Unit 3
Jill Larner (916) 341-6525 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Andrew Smyth (916) 341-6526 Staff Environmental Scientist
Haley Aumiller (916) 323-0050 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rhiannon McCollough (916) 341-7314 Staff Environmental Scientist
Roberta Goldenpenny (916) 341-6451 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» LAMD South Section
Jennifer Wallin (562) 492-9685 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Armida Mejia (562) 981-9295 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
»»» South Unit 1
Jeffrey Taylor (562) 981-2392 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Kathryn Ferrer (562) 595-1344 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mallory Burden (562) 981-3932 Staff Environmental Scientist
Melissa Gomez (562) 595-1950 Staff Environmental Scientist
Samuel Sasu (562) 981-9095 Staff Environmental Scientist
Wendy Dunlap (562) 981-5614 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» South Unit 2
Primitivo Nunez (562) 492-9687 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Apollo Fraidany (562) 981-3954 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jaenna Wessling (562) 981-8473 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lena-Prudence Wiegand (562) 426-9166 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mia Hunt (562) 595-8939 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicole Macatrao (562) 981-8314 Staff Environmental Scientist
Statewide Technical and Analytical Resources Branch
Clark Williams (916) 341-6488 Branch Chief Environmental Program Manager II
Brian Stalker (916) 323-3416 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Sara Khalid (916) 323-0732 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Sarah Sanders (916) 341-6804 Staff Office Technician (Typing)
»» Climate Change and Innovative Technologies Section
Wendy Harmon (916) 341-6607 Supervisor Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Michelle Slocombe (916) 341-6794 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Renewable Energy and Climate Change Unit
Scott Beckner (916) 341-6595 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Brian Helmowski (916) 341-6819 Staff Environmental Scientist
Emily Lucic (916) 341-6105 Staff Environmental Scientist
Janelle Auyeung (916) 341-6218 Staff Environmental Scientist
Michelle Dewey (916) 341-6118 Staff Environmental Scientist
Tracey Harper (916) 341-6531 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Victoria Ngo (916) 341-6406 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Sustainable Materials & Research Unit
Daphne Molin (916) 341-6221 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Amy Nelson (916) 341-6486 Staff Environmental Scientist
Danielle Osborne (916) 341-6182 Staff Environmental Scientist
Evan Johnson (916) 341-6303 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Robert Contreras (916) 341-6338 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stefanie Komar (916) 341-6245 Staff Environmental Scientist
Zack Bradford (916) 341-6518 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»» Materials Management Section
Kyle Pogue (916) 341-6246 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Brian Larimore (916) 341-6579 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Gregory Dick (916) 341-6489 Staff Senior Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Sally French (916) 341-6432 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Organics Management and Construction & Demolition Unit
Timothy Hall (916) 341-6175 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Alexandra Rosado (916) 341-6459 Staff Environmental Scientist
Angel Fong (916) 341-6752 Staff Environmental Scientist
Heather Williams (916) 341-6815 Staff Environmental Scientist
Kristen Pidcock (916) 341-6026 Staff Environmental Scientist
Martine Boswell (916) 341-6166 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Tires, Oil & Pharmaceutical Unit
William Heung (916) 341-6073 Supervisor Senior Waste Management Engineer
Albert Johnson (916) 341-6687 Staff Engineering Geologist
Boxing Cheng (916) 341-6805 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nathan Gauff (916) 341-6686 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Russ Carter (916) 341-6507 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stacey Patenaude (916) 341-6418 Staff Waste Management Engineer
»» Product Stewardship Section
Cynthia Dunn (916) 341-6449 Supervisor Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Carpet, Mattress, Paint Extended Producer Responsibility Unit
Allyson Williams (916) 341-6219 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Heather Beckner (916) 341-6463 Staff Environmental Scientist
Joyce Thung (916) 341-6589 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicole Castagneto (916) 341-6491 Staff Environmental Scientist
Robyn Gillum (916) 341-6420 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stephanie Fernandes (916) 341-6496 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Pharmaceutical and Sharps Extended Producer Responsibility Unit
Jason Smyth (916) 341-6676 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Becky Haworth (916) 324-0995 Staff Environmental Scientist
Marile Colindres (916) 341-6637 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Mary Curry (916) 341-6357 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mia Kawamoto (916) 322-2535 Staff Environmental Scientist
Michael Turgeon (916) 341-6165 Staff Environmental Scientist