CalRecycle Staff Directory

Organization Units

Exec Offices | AFITSD | DOR | MMLAD | WPCMD
Executive Offices
Ken DaRosa (916) 341-6544 Chief Deputy Director Chief Deputy Director
Hank Brady (916) 341-6250 Supervisor Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
Teresa Bui (916) 341-6125 Supervisor Career Executive Assignment
Douglas Jensen (916) 341-6183 Staff Counsel Attorney IV
Maria Salinas (916) 341-6285 Staff Staff Services Manager I
Michelle Caballero (916) 322-4032 Staff Administrative Assistant II
Kristina Chambers (916) 341-6103 Executive Assistant Executive Assistant
Kelsey Leet (916) 341-6797 Student Student Assistant
Tom Steel (916) 341-6693 Volunteer Executive Fellow
Audits Office
Josephine Urban (916) 322-3472 Branch Chief Supervising Management Auditor
Desiree Bingen (916) 322-1866 Staff Office Technician (General)
»» Los Angeles Field Office
Derrick Chow (310) 342-6115 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Alkarim Dhanji (310) 342-6108 Supervisor Staff Management Auditor
Lenny Baluyut (310) 342-1245 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Asma Variawa (310) 342-6125 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Lily Kwong (310) 342-6116 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Mohammed Salim (310) 342-1244 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» Sacramento Field Office #1
Denny Tjie (916) 322-0226 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Helen Tang (916) 322-4023 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Jian Choi (916) 323-3414 Staff Auditor I
Zhikun Chen (916) 341-6498 Staff General Auditor III
»» Sacramento Field Office #2
Kevin Campbell (916) 445-3356 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Farrokh Hormazdi (916) 341-6515 Staff General Auditor III
Kishore Lodhia (916) 322-1827 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Lisa Stanley (916) 341-6766 Staff Auditor I
Todd Griffin (916) 322-4030 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» Sacramento Field Office #3
Anna Cassada (916) 341-6820 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Gladys Onejeme (916) 324-6892 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Linh Johnson (916) 341-6538 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Mary Tesema (916) 324-2840 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Renato Lim (916) 322-9711 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» San Diego Field Office
Deborah Kinnick (619) 525-4273 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Donna Shaffer (619) 525-4272 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Cindy DeMarco (619) 525-4263 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Isaiah Phan (619) 525-4260 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Laurie Patterson (619) 525-4277 Staff Associate Management Auditor
EEO/Wellness Unit
Leslie Campaz (916) 341-6248 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Florence Amin (916) 341-6158 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Legal Affairs Office
Elliot Block (916) 341-6080 Chief Counsel Chief Counsel IV, C.E.A
Harllee Branch (916) 341-6056 Acting Branch Chief Assistant Chief Counsel
Benjamin Kinne (916) 445-3738 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney IV
Heather Hunt (916) 341-6068 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Jeff Diamond (916) 445-2402 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney IV
Kris Chisholm (916) 322-2404 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Linda Nueva (916) 324-1188 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Meagan Wilson (916) 341-6077 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Ron Darbee (916) 341-6695 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Shelly Bromberg (916) 341-6076 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Steve Levine (916) 341-6064 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Summer Hazlett (916) 341-6528 Senior Staff Counsel Senior Legal Analyst
Tamar Dyson (916) 341-6083 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Anthony Balestreri (916) 341-6081 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Benjamin Grimes (916) 341-6365 Staff Counsel Attorney
Breanne Lard (916) 341-6522 Staff Counsel Attorney
Kathleen Nitta (916) 341-6067 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Katie Nystrom (916) 341-6823 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Peter Chau (916) 341-6511 Staff Counsel Attorney
Ty Moore (916) 341-6756 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Cyrena Reynolds (916) 341-6298 Staff Attorney
Donnet McFarlane (916) 327-0092 Staff Legal Analyst
Irina Kaminer (916) 341-6396 Staff Attorney
Ivette DeAlba (916) 324-0952 Staff Legal Assistant
Richard Luong (916) 323-5551 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Ryan Egli (916) 341-6072 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Yvette Cox (916) 327-1201 Staff Legal Analyst
Walt Scherer (916) 322-8186 Retired Annuitant Senior Management Auditor
Hannah Behmaram (916) 341-6802 Student Graduate Student Assistant
Ryan Donoghue (916) 341-6870 Student Graduate Student Assistant
Legislative & External Affairs Office
Mindy McIntyre (916) 341-6114 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
Angela Vincent (916) 323-1796 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Anthony Johnson (916) 341-6252 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Allegra Curiel (916) 341-6330 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Elisia Hoffman (916) 341-6326 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Lana Lief (916) 341-6808 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Reginald Johnson (916) 323-3413 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Office of Debris Recovery
Tina Walker (916) 324-0391 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
Robert Healy (916) 341-6132 Supervisor Senior Waste Management Engineer
Anthony Toto (916) 445-9415 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Bruce Berger (916) 341-6729 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Courtney Hart (916) 341-6727 Staff Engineering Geologist
Emily Kentta (916) 322-4037 Staff Engineering Geologist
Jarrod Ramsey-Lewis (916) 341-6605 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Kathy Bare (916) 341-6765 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Ramon Ruiz (916) 445-4756 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Stephen Eto (916) 341-6504 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Victor Lopez (916) 322-4256 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Office of Education and the Environment
Bryan Ehlers (916) 341-6700 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
Bendan Blue (916) 341-6764 Staff Environmental Scientist
Christy Porter (916) 341-6771 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Iris McKenzie (916) 341-7304 Staff Program Technician
Kami Jan (916) 319-9939 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Kirk Amato (916) 341-6762 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rachel Marthaler (916) 341-6542 Student Student Assistant
Policy Development and Analysis Office
Zoe Heller (916) 341-6075 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
»» Knowledge Integration Section
Dan Brown (916) 322-0957 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Managerial)
Frederick Thomas (916) 322-0560 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jennifer Haynes White (916) 341-6456 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
John Sitts (916) 341-6232 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Kamrun Zargar (916) 341-6548 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Laura Moreno (916) 323-5355 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Peter Staklis (916) 341-6230 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Steven Sander (916) 323-4376 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Facilities and Targeted Materials Unit
Paulina Kolic (916) 341-6258 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Audrey Vorametsanti (916) 323-0034 Staff Environmental Scientist
Katherine Wilkins (916) 322-2503 Staff Environmental Scientist
Kenneth King (916) 323-0574 Staff Environmental Scientist
Larry Stephens (916) 341-6241 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jessica Landesman (916) 341-6760 Student Student Assistant
»»» Goals, Mandates and Strategies Unit
Surjit Dhillon (916) 341-6226 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Edward Chu (916) 341-6121 Staff Environmental Scientist
Eric Payne (916) 341-6643 Staff Environmental Scientist
Hunter Ahlberg (916) 341-6167 Staff Research Data Analyst II
Jeffrey James (916) 322-0956 Staff Program Technician II
Stacy Vanina (916) 341-5151 Staff Program Technician II
»»» Waste Characterization & Research Unit
Loretta Sylve (916) 445-0693 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Public Affairs Office
Maria West (916) 341-6625 Deputy Director Communications Director
»» Creative Services Section
Heather Jones (916) 319-9936 Supervisor Information Officer II
Christina Files (916) 341-6176 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
Diane O'Leary (916) 341-6309 Staff Graphic Designer III
Oscar Arriaga (916) 341-6307 Staff Graphic Designer III
Sydney Fong (916) 341-6297 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
»» Media and Outreach Section
Lance Klug (916) 341-6293 Supervisor Information Officer II
Paul Wellendorf (916) 341-6191 Support Staff Office Technician (General)
Sondra Reynolds (916) 324-1260 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Chris McSwain (916) 341-6379 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
Cyndy Paulsen (916) 319-9938 Staff Recycling Specialist II
Linda Mumma (916) 323-0835 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
Louise Ramos (916) 319-9937 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst