CalRecycle Staff Directory

Organization Units

Exec Offices | AFITSD | DOR | MMLAD | WPCMD
Waste Permitting, Compliance and Mitigation Division
Mark de Bie (916) 341-6331 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment III
Jaimie Huynh (916) 341-6419 Staff Environmental Scientist
Loan Feher (916) 341-6666 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Pamela Saunders (916) 341-6087 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Aimee Johnstone (916) 341-6361 Executive Assistant Executive Assistant
Sharon Anderson (916) 341-6334 Retired Annuitant Retired Annuitant
Engineering Support Branch
Wes Mindermann (916) 341-6320 Branch Chief Supervising Waste Management Engineer
Theresa Taylor (916) 341-6348 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Gino Yekta (916) 341-6354 Staff Senior Waste Management Engineer
Todd Thalhamer (916) 341-6356 Staff Senior Waste Management Engineer
Chris Deidrick (916) 341-6816 Retired Annuitant Associate Governmental Program Analyst
»» Closed, Illegal & Abandoned Sites Section
Glenn Young (916) 341-6696 Manager Senior Waste Management Engineer
Abel Martinez-Centeno (916) 341-6724 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Angela Gomez (916) 445-3638 Staff Environmental Scientist
Dawn Plantz (916) 341-6723 Staff Environmental Scientist
Sabra Ambrose (916) 341-6352 Staff Waste Management Engineer
»» Closure & Technical Support Section
Michael Wochnick (916) 341-6289 Manager Senior Waste Management Engineer
Alfred Worcester (916) 341-6353 Staff Engineering Geologist
Andy Marino (916) 341-6366 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Diane Nordstrom-Lamkin (916) 341-6448 Staff Engineering Geologist
Frank Davies, Jr. (916) 341-6721 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Peter Jan (916) 341-6315 Staff Waste Management Engineer
»» Solid Waste & Tire Cleanup Programs Section
Steve Santa Croce (916) 341-6688 Manager Senior Waste Management Engineer
Alan Zamboanga (916) 341-6450 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Mustafe Botan (916) 341-6367 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Robert Healy (916) 341-6132 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Stephanie Young (916) 341-6118 Staff Waste Management Engineer
Ken Stuart (916) 341-6357 Retired Annuitant Waste Management Engineer
Permitting and Assistance Branch
Susan Markie (916) 341-6324 Branch Chief Environmental Program Manager II
Marjorie Dailey-Chadwick (916) 341-6050 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
»» Permits and Assistance North Section
Nevin Yeates (916) 341-6442 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Permits and Assistance Central Unit
Patrick Snider (916) 324-3753 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Alyssa Gagnon (916) 341-6066 Staff Environmental Scientist
Eric Kiruja (916) 341-6427 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
John Loane (916) 341-6327 Staff Environmental Scientist
Kate Whitney (916) 341-6477 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Permits and Assistance North Unit
Diane Vlach (916) 341-6393 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Christine Karl (916) 341-6405 Staff Environmental Scientist
Harprit Mattu (916) 341-6119 Staff Environmental Scientist
Margaret Comotto (916) 341-6399 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Reinhard Hohlwein (916) 341-6344 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» Permits and Assistance South Section
Jeff Hackett (916) 341-6413 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Joy Isaacson (916) 341-6772 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Financial Assurances Unit
Garth Adams (916) 341-6326 Supervisor Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
Christina Reese (916) 341-6155 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Elizabeth Felix (916) 341-6323 Staff Research Program Specialist I (Economics)
Jonalyn Bajurin (916) 341-6715 Staff Research Data Specialist I
Karisa Carlos (916) 341-6373 Staff Research Data Analyst II
Richard Castle (916) 341-6343 Staff Research Data Specialist II
»»» Permits and Assistance South Unit
Martin Perez (916) 323-0834 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Benjamin Escotto (916) 341-6138 Staff Environmental Scientist
Cody Oquendo (916) 341-6719 Staff Environmental Scientist
Dianne Ohiosumua (951) 782-4168 Staff Environmental Scientist
Megan Emslander (916) 341-6363 Staff Environmental Scientist
Stefanie Scott (916) 341-3970 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» Training and Assistance Section
Kevin Taylor (916) 341-6582 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
Beatrice Poroli (916) 341-6411 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jeffery Esquivel (916) 341-6337 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Marcus Santillano (916) 341-6328 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» LEA Support Services Unit
Ken Decio (916) 341-6313 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Carley Bartlett (916) 341-6092 Staff Environmental Scientist
Dana Hachigian (916) 341-5968 Staff Environmental Scientist
Leta Forland (916) 341-6395 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Melissa Parker (916) 341-6398 Staff Environmental Scientist
Melissa Hoover-Hartwick (916) 341-6813 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Waste Evaluation and Enforcement Branch
Georgianne Turner (916) 341-6429 Branch Chief Environmental Program Manager II
Kenneth Kawada (916) 341-6084 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Susanna Fong (916) 341-6692 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Paulino Luna (916) 341-6412 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Trisha Moore (916) 341-6236 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»» Jurisdiction and Product Enforcement Section
Trevor O'Shaughnessy (916) 341-6203 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Extended Producer Responsibility Compliance Unit
Kirby Garrett (916) 341-6380 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Curie Canuela (916) 324-6373 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jonathan Schmidt (916) 341-6475 Staff Environmental Scientist
Phyllis Gargas (916) 341-6318 Staff Environmental Scientist
Rob Hammerstad (916) 341-6476 Staff Environmental Scientist
Steve Rogers (916) 341-6085 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Jurisdiction Compliance Unit
Alan Ilusorio (916) 322-1896 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Andrew Parrish (916) 341-6458 Staff Environmental Scientist
Margaret Kashuba (916) 341-6519 Staff Environmental Scientist
Priyanka Talanki (916) 341-6409 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Minimum Content Compliance Unit
Katie Garrison (916) 341-6524 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Jessica Adams (916) 341-6512 Support Staff Program Technician
Amy Allen (916) 341-6486 Staff Environmental Scientist
Anne Snider (916) 341-6629 Staff Environmental Scientist
Burke Lucy (916) 341-6592 Staff Environmental Scientist
D.J. Larkey (916) 341-6154 Staff Environmental Scientist
Janelle Auyeung (916) 341-6218 Staff Environmental Scientist
Leana Nguyen (916) 341-6290 Staff Environmental Scientist
»» Solid Waste Enforcement Section
Paulina Lawrence (916) 341-6521 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Managerial)
»»» Inspection and Enforcement Agency Compliance Unit A
Justin Vlach (916) 341-6178 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lily Tieu (916) 341-6422 Staff Environmental Scientist
Mathew Vipond (916) 341-6257 Staff Environmental Scientist
Michael Payan (916) 341-6705 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Inspection and Enforcement Agency Compliance Unit B
Jon Whitehill (916) 341-6403 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Anthony VanderSchaaf (916) 341-6266 Staff Environmental Scientist
Candice Houghton (916) 341-6193 Staff Environmental Scientist
Eric Tanner (916) 341-6181 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lisa McAlpine (916) 341-6194 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» LEA Evaluation Unit
Debbie Knight (916) 341-6379 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Diana Cozadd (916) 341-6377 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lynn Smith (916) 341-6378 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nai Teurn (916) 323-1799 Staff Environmental Scientist
Susan Chow (916) 341-6438 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»» Tire Enforcement Section
Krysty Emery (916) 341-6684 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Supervisory)
»»» Tire Hauler Compliance Unit
Catherine Blair (916) 341-6803 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Ali Asgur (916) 341-6440 Support Staff Program Technician
Carla Fontanilla (916) 341-5256 Support Staff Program Technician II
Ernesto Rosillo (916) 341-6870 Support Staff Program Technician
Joanna Ramirez (916) 341-6231 Support Staff Program Technician
Nathan Gutierrez (916) 341-6345 Support Staff Program Technician II
Rebekah Rodriguez (916) 341-6454 Support Staff Program Technician
Billy Yos (916) 341-6279 Staff Environmental Scientist
Ivan Palenyy (916) 341-6187 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jean Whalen (916) 341-6420 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Waste Tire Compliance Central Unit
Mark Umfress (916) 341-6261 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Jared Weathers (916) 341-6517 Staff Environmental Scientist
Nicholas Cavagnaro (916) 324-3756 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Randy Friedlander (916) 341-6718 Staff Environmental Scientist
Robert Baumann (916) 341-6515 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
»»» Waste Tire Compliance North Unit
Kyle Emery (916) 341-6362 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Donald Van Dyke (916) 341-6869 Staff Environmental Scientist
Dustin Schiavo (916) 341-6485 Staff Environmental Scientist
Laura Tembreull (916) 341-6217 Staff Environmental Scientist
»»» Waste Tire Compliance South Unit
Paul Saldana (916) 322-2194 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Elizabeth Randolph (951) 782-4943 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
Harley Thompson (951) 782-4182 Staff Environmental Scientist
Jacob Soza (951) 782-4989 Staff Environmental Scientist
Neal Johnson (916) 341-6513 Staff Research Data Analyst II
Steve Dolan (951) 782-3221 Staff Environmental Scientist