CalRecycle Staff Directory

Organization Units

Exec Offices | AFITSD | DOR | MMLAD | WPCMD
Executive Offices
Scott Smithline (916) 341-6156 Director
Ken DaRosa (916) 341-6544 Chief Deputy Director Chief Deputy Director
Hank Brady (916) 341-6250 Supervisor Staff Services Manager II (Supervisory)
Teresa Bui (916) 341-6125 Supervisor Career Executive Assignment
Douglas Jensen (916) 341-6183 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Kristina Chambers (916) 341-6103 Support Staff Executive Assistant
Maria Salinas (916) 341-6285 Staff Staff Services Manager I
Michelle Caballero (916) 322-4032 Staff Administrative Assistant II
Azad Azani (916) 341-6527 Student Student Assistant
Myasha Nicholas (916) 341-6443 Student Student Assistant
Allegra Curiel (916) 341-6330 Volunteer Executive Fellow
Audits Office
Josephine Urban (916) 322-3472 Branch Chief Supervising Management Auditor
Ashleen Pillay (916) 341-6809 Student Student Assistant
»» Los Angeles Field Office
Derrick Chow (310) 342-6115 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Alkarim Dhanji (310) 342-6108 Supervisor Staff Management Auditor
Lenny Baluyut (310) 342-1245 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Asma Variawa (310) 342-6125 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Lily Kwong (310) 342-6116 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Mohammed Salim (310) 342-1244 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» Sacramento Field Office #1
Brooke Flores (916) 323-3263 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Denny Tjie (916) 322-0226 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Helen Tang (916) 322-4023 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Katherine Grunwald (916) 322-4149 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Marissa Rarela (916) 327-2905 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Nick Valenzuela (916) 322-4035 Staff Recycling Specialist II
»» Sacramento Field Office #2
Kevin Campbell (916) 445-3356 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Kishore Lodhia (916) 322-1827 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Lisa Ha (916) 341-6206 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Lisa Humphries (916) 322-8503 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Rhea Rose (916) 324-4696 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Todd Griffin (916) 322-4030 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» Sacramento Field Office #3
Brian Kono (916) 445-1834 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Anna Cassada (916) 341-6820 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Gladys Onejeme (916) 324-6892 Staff Staff Services Management Auditor
Linh Johnson (916) 341-6538 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Lorena Meza (916) 322-4031 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Mary Tesema (916) 324-2840 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Renato Lim (916) 322-9711 Staff Associate Management Auditor
»» San Diego Field Office
Deborah Kinnick (619) 525-4273 Manager Senior Management Auditor
Donna Shaffer (619) 525-4272 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Cindy DeMarco (619) 525-4263 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Isaiah Phan (619) 525-4260 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Laurie Patterson (619) 525-4277 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Rosa Robles (619) 525-4265 Staff Associate Management Auditor
Legal Affairs Office
Elliot Block (916) 341-6080 Chief Counsel Chief Counsel IV, C.E.A
Benjamin Kinne (916) 445-3738 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Harllee Branch (916) 341-6056 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Heather Hunt (916) 341-6068 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Jeff Diamond (916) 445-2402 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney IV
Kris Chisholm (916) 322-2404 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Linda Thepot (916) 324-1232 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Meagan Wilson (916) 341-6077 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Shelly Bromberg (916) 341-6076 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Steve Levine (916) 341-6064 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Tamar Dyson (916) 341-6083 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Thomas Vallance (916) 322-4256 Senior Staff Counsel Attorney III
Anthony Balestreri (916) 341-6081 Staff Counsel Attorney
Benjamin Grimes (916) 341-6365 Staff Counsel Attorney
Kathleen Nitta (916) 341-6067 Staff Counsel Attorney
Katie Nystrom (916) 341-6823 Staff Counsel Attorney
Ron Darbee (916) 341-6695 Staff Counsel Attorney
Ty Moore (916) 341-6756 Staff Counsel Attorney III
Donnet McFarlane (916) 327-0089 Staff Legal Assistant
Gloria Bell (916) 341-6554 Staff Senior Legal Analyst
Ryan Egli (916) 341-6072 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Yvette Cox (916) 327-1201 Staff Legal Analyst
Juliana LeClaire (916) 341-6069 Student Student Assistant
Stephen Myers (916) 341-6382 Student Graduate Student Assistant
Trevor Wong (916) 341-6229 Student Graduate Student Assistant
Legislative & External Affairs Office
Mindy McIntyre (916) 341-6114 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
Benjamin Triffo (916) 341-6297 Supervisor Staff Services Manager I
Anthony Johnson (916) 341-6252 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Angela Vincent (916) 323-1796 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Benny Bertagnini (916) 341-6207 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Erin Rodriguez (916) 341-6165 Staff Staff Services Analyst (General)
Julia Dolloff (916) 341-6350 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Office of Education and the Environment
Bryan Ehlers (916) 341-6700 Assistant Director Career Executive Assignment
Bendan Blue (916) 341-6764 Staff Environmental Scientist
Christy Porter (916) 341-6771 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Iris McKenzie (916) 341-7304 Staff Program Technician
Kami Jan (916) 319-9939 Staff Associate Governmental Program Analyst
Kelly Kell (916) 341-6209 Staff Staff Services Manager I
Kirk Amato (916) 341-6762 Staff Environmental Scientist
Lucy Christensen (916) 323-5551 Staff Environmental Scientist
Maria Kennedy (916) 341-6228 Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Rachel Marthaler (916) 341-6542 Student Student Assistant
Policy Development and Analysis Office
Zoe Heller (916) 341-6075 Deputy Director Career Executive Assignment
»» Knowledge Integration Section
John Sitts (916) 341-6232 Manager Environmental Program Manager I (Managerial)
Evan Johnson (916) 341-6310 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Frederick Thomas (916) 322-0560 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Jennifer Haynes White (916) 341-6456 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Nancy Carr (916) 341-6216 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
Peter Staklis (916) 341-6230 Staff Senior Environmental Scientist (Specialist)
»»» Facilities and Targeted Materials Unit
Dan Brown (916) 322-0957 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Bineti Vitta (916) 341-6273 Staff Environmental Scientist
Eileen Hogue (916) 341-6434 Staff Integrated Waste Management Specialist
John Bruce (916) 341-6088 Staff Environmental Scientist
Katherine Wilkins (916) 322-2503 Staff Environmental Scientist
Larry Stephens (916) 341-6241 Staff Environmental Scientist
Juliet Vaughn (916) 322-1826 Student Student Assistant
»»» Goals, Mandates and Strategies Unit
Surjit Dhillon (916) 341-6226 Supervisor Senior Environmental Scientist (Supervisory)
Hunter Ahlberg (916) 341-6167 Staff Research Analyst II (Geographic Information Systems)
Jeffrey James (916) 322-0956 Staff Program Technician II
Stacy Vanina (916) 341-5151 Staff Program Technician II
Steven Sander (916) 323-4376 Staff Environmental Scientist
Public Affairs Office
Mark Oldfield (916) 319-9942 Deputy Director Communications Director
»» Media and Creative Services Section
Heather Jones (916) 319-9936 Supervisor Information Officer II
Diane O'Leary (916) 341-6309 Staff Graphic Designer III
Lance Klug (916) 341-6293 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
Oscar Arriaga (916) 341-6307 Staff Graphic Designer III
TC Clark (916) 341-6110 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
»» Outreach and Operations Section
Jeffrey Danzinger (916) 341-6298 Supervisor Information Officer II
Paul Wellendorf (916) 341-6191 Support Staff Office Technician (General)
Sondra Reynolds (916) 324-1260 Support Staff Office Technician (Typing)
Christina Files (916) 341-6176 Staff Information Officer I (Specialist)
Cyndy Paulsen (916) 319-9938 Staff Recycling Specialist II
Louise Ramos (916) 319-9937 Division Liaison Associate Governmental Program Analyst